WELCOME

Hi and welcome to Ike's World. I AM PROUD TO BE A PREVIOUS DESIGN TEAM MEMBER FOR SMEARED INK, SIMPLY CREATE TOO,DELICIOUS DOODLES, POISONED PEAS PLEASE(now shut down)PATH of POSITIVITY, FOREVER FRIENDS DESIGN TEAM, SCRIBBLES DESIGNS, A MINION AT HAUNTED DESIGN HOUSE, a STITCHY's ANGEL at OSAAT. I am Co-Writer on QUOTH THE RAVEN and I run my own Challenge at IKE'sWORLD CHALLENGES, and SUYP Cats Only Challenge. Thanks for visiting and please drop by again :-)

PLEASE DROP BY MY SHOP

Followers

Thursday, 31 March 2016

A LITTLE PIECE OF POE

Hello Peeps - nearly the weekend again eh ?!!

I have popped in to show my piece I made for a POE Challenge and also a Challenge to use a Game Piece.

I altered a kiddy puzzle piece by painting it white and then stamping some text on it. I inked the edges and added a stamped POE image (Smeared Ink stamp). My wood crow is from Things To Alter... Jac makes fabulous wooden pieces for your mixed media creations.... find the shop HERE

I attached it to a papier mache spooky hand and then I made some fabric roses. I added some plastic mesh and trailing cloth leaves and then attached my roses. The ink well was made from an old kiddy paint pot (like in those old paint by numbers sets !!!) and the quill is made from a chicken feather - kindly donated by one of my chicky 'Girls' :-D






The wooden base was covered with some Crow paper.

Thank you for popping in xxxxxxxxxx

Challenges I am entering:


Things To Alter FaceBook Challenge - Use a Game Piece 
Dream in Darkness Challenge #12    **** WINNER ****

Tuesday, 29 March 2016

YOU CRAZY DIGGING DOG !!!

Hi there,

Well, my dog is definitely a crazy digging dog !!! If I am in the garden weeding, you can guarantee he is right behind me digging to China !!!!  After the rain too, when the earth is wet, he is out there digging, digging, digging !!! He comes rushing in, with a huge smile on his face and covered in mud !!!

The image for this month's Progressive Challenge at FROM THE HEART STAMPS is just perfect for him. I have coloured it up with Promarkers to look as much like him as I can. :-)



I used Cats Eye inks and a sponge to make my background card and also added some doggy background paper. The sentiment comes with the FtHS digi set. I followed Sketch #145 from their I Heart Card Challenge 


Thanks for dropping by xxxxxxxx

Challenges I am entering:

From The Heart Stamps Challenge - Sketch #145 + twist - Sponging 


Monday, 28 March 2016

SPRING IS HERE - TWEETLE EEE DEE !

Hello Peeps,
I hope you are all enjoying your long weekend and are finding some crafting time :-) ?

I have been playing with mixed media today to make a little Spring card.
I made a background paper a while back by splurging paints onto a plastic mat and laying paper on it. I had a sheet with Spring type colours on it so I used a bit of that sheet as my background.
Then I added a doily which I tinted slightly with some pink chalks and used a Copic marker around the edges. 
The little wooden tree is from THINGS TO ALTER and is actually called 'Spooky Tree'  but I have made is less spooky LoL The pieces are made of 2mm MDF so are really light and perfect for use on cards as well as other MM creations :-) I cut some leaves from very thin tissue paper and added some tiny blossoms - which are actually flowers from a nail art kit :-)
The birds are made from clay. I made a sentiment using a mini alphabet stamp set.



I used:
MDF Tree from Things To Alter
Garden Birds Charm mould from Buddly Crafts
Nail Art flowers
Wild Rose Die Set by Sheena Douglas  at Crafter's Companion
Studio G Mini Alphabet stamps
Doily
Chalks
Hand Made background paper


Challenges I am entering:

THINGS TO ALTER - Mixed Media FaceBook Group - Card Challenge
Eureka Stamps Challenge #186 - Spring is in the air

Saturday, 26 March 2016

SEXY STAR WARS

Hello Peeps,
I thought I would add some colour to my Sexy Star Wars digis that I drew a while back.
I have done the whole set and made them into an ATC pocket letter. I couloured them with Promarkers and made various backgrounds using textures and also a couple of internet images.




 IkesArt  "WooHooky "



 IkesArt  "Stormy Trupa "




  IkesArt  " Hanz SoHunky "




 IkesArt  " C36B PO &  R2ME2 "




 IkesArt  "  Sleya "




 IkesArt  " Darf Vamper"



 IkesArt  " Yowza "



Click on image to go to SHOP.




I hope you are all managing to get some crafting in this weekend in amongst scoffing your chok-litt and hot x buns ???!!

Have a great Easter and thanks for dropping in xxx

Challenges I am entering:

Wicked Wednesdays ATC Challenge  # 202 -  Star Wars   ***** WINNER ****

Friday, 25 March 2016

HOPPY EASTER

Good morning Peeps and HOPPY EASTER,

You are all a month ahead of us here in Greece, as we don't have Easter until the end of April.
I hope you are all having a Hot Cross Bun this morning ??? Have a couple for me coz I love them but can't get them here. I like the really squishy ones - untoasted - and lots of butter please :-D

Anyhow - I digress,  here I am with my creation for the Monthly Progressive Challenge with GERDA STEINER and this month I got ' Carrot Bunny '.
I have made a Journal Page of him with a freebie image I got from Gerda yesterday too......................




I paper pieced the eggs using a gorgeous, Gorgeous free paper set I snagged yesterday from LianaScrap, which is called ' SUNNY MORNING '. I just love yellow, so this one was a must, but she has some wonderful designs over there, so well worth a browse :-D


The bunnies were coloured with Spectrum Noir pens and then cut out and stuck to corrugated paper. Then I added some sentiments and a title :-D

Thank you for stopping by and I hope you don't give yourselves a CHOK-LITT belly ache this weekend !!!!


Challenges I am entering:




Thursday, 24 March 2016

IS IT SPRING YET ?

Good morning Peeps,
My gosh - yesterday was so unbelievably windy !!! The sea looked so fierce and there were definitely NO ferries and NO planes to the airport. My deck chairs ended up in the pool and the cats were totally frazzled all day. The wind even sucked and blew the Cat Flap and broke all the framing :-(
This morning couldn't be much different - calm and sunny with all the birds tweetling again..... lovely :-D

So here I am quickly with my little piece for the DeStempelwinkel challenge.
I used 2 rubber stamps - one with bamboo and the other is a hummingbird.
A friend sent me a box of goodies and also inside was a packet of glitter paints called " Spooky Sparkles " so I used those to paint the hummingbird, both by De-Stempelwinkel. They took f...o...r...e...v...e...r  to dry :-( The background was stamped with a piece of canvas stamped in green ink. The leaves were used several times with different shades of green ink by Whispers.


Right ho - I have to hurry to get this in now and then go make some cauliflower bread sticks to take to our clothing Swap meeting this morning, so I am going now...... byeeeee and thanks for dropping in. xxxx

Challenges I am entering:

De-Stempelwinkel Stampers Challenge #5    -   Spring Green 





Tuesday, 22 March 2016

MY POEM ABOUT CATS ART JOURNAL PAGE

Hello Chums,

I was sitting with my coffee yesterday and watching some of my Cats when a little poem starting flitting about in my head - so I wrote it down and made a double spread in my Art Journal.




Here's each page so maybe you can read it better :-)




 I used assorted images from MEINLILAPARK, BECCY's PLACE, SLS LINES, CREATIVE BUSY BEE and Free Kitty download.

AND.......................

Here is a piece which sort of represents my household using a lovely digi from KNITTY KITTY.



These pieces were done for WEEK 4 of the current SHOW US YOUR PUSSIES CATS CHALLENGE #4.


Thank you for dropping in :-D    xxxxxxxxxx


Challenges I am entering:

Everybody Art Challenge #361 - Anything Goes
Fan-Tastic Tuesday Challenge #129 - AG with a Twist.... Cute Critters
Through the Craftroom Door Challenge March  - Anything Goes


Sunday, 20 March 2016

ANOTHER ART JOURNAL TRIP

Good morning and happy Sunday,
The weather here on my little island is lovely - all the trees are opening their buds and the birds are tweetling :-) When I was walking the dog on Friday, the birds were so lovely that I was inspired to do another Art Journal page to celebrate them :-)
I saw a great video a couple of weeks ago, where you lay colour down, draw your design and then overpaint the rest of the page. Well - I tried that and I must admit I was not successful. It looked like shiiiite but I persevered with it and finally ended up with this...................



I couldn't find that video again, so was bumbling in the dark but it's sort of a cool page :-)
I used inks for the background.  I stamped the birds, flowers and hearts on it and then I used a text stamp whilst masking out my birds. I used Gesso to overpaint it - maybe it should have been white paint ?.
The poem extracts were printed on paper and glued on and I highlighted some bits with a white nail art pen.

I used:
My old diary from 2015 sticking 3 pages together :-)
Aspects of Design #3  - Botanical rubber stamp set by The Stamp Man (No longer available)
" Birds of Spring"  extracts  of the poem by Watie W Swanzy
Font: Scrap Circles
I quite enjoyed this and it sorta came out like I wanted :-)

Thank you for popping in xxx

Challenges I am entering:

Let's Colour Linky Party #5  **** TOP PICK ***


Saturday, 19 March 2016

HOPPY EASTER CARD

Good morning Peeps,
I hope you are all having a fabbo crafting weekend.
I have just whipped up a little Easter card to send to my Grandsons as Easter in the UK is next weekend isn't it ? It's not until the end of April here in Greece because we go by a different calendar. :-)

I have used a cutting file called  'Easter Bunnies' from MY SCRAP CHICK.
***  Don't worry if you don't have a cutting machine because the files come with PDF sheets so you can cut them by hand. I didn't bother getting my machine rigged up with all the different coloured card this morning, so I cut the pieces by hand using colours from my Snippets box :-)




There's a massive DOLLAR SALE ( with no minimum purchase) on at the moment over at MY SCRAP CHICK, so why not whizz over and take a peek :-D
For my card I have followed SKETCH #404 from Sketch Saturday .


Thanks for dropping by. I will be back later with another JOURNAL page I am doing but just waiting for it to dry :-D xxxx


Challenges I am entering:

Cut It Up Challenge #92 - Easter Bunny 



Tuesday, 15 March 2016

FAMILY OF MACABRE STAMPERS - ANYTHING GOES MARCH BLOG HOP

Hi there Creepy Peeps,

I am a Member of the FAMILY OF MACABRE STAMPERS which you can find on FaceBook and here's what they say about our first Blog Hop ....


"Our first blog hop of 2016 will be anything goes using rubber stamps, remember we love the sort of things other groups won't accept, so please don't be afraid to explore your darker side :D"


Now, you know I have a bit of a Dark side, so it is nice for me to get my creep on now and again.
I made an arch using parts from a kit - it's made of thin MDF I think - and I covered it with some stonework paper.
The background - which you can really see now is a graveyard scene and on there I put one of the hearse images from the ' Death Cabs' Set by Smeared Ink.
Then I used a rubber stamp from the 'AS DEATH ' rubber stamp set, also by Smeared Ink, and I pressed it into some air dry clay. When it was dry, I carefully cut it out and smudged it with some black ink to show the detail. 
I added some plastic mesh into my archway and then mounted the clay panel onto it with silicone.
I printed and 3D cut a set of 3 skulls and then added some roses, which I had sprayed with black ink.




See - it's not too scary for you so why not have a little hop round to see what my freaky friends have done :-D

Here's the list - I hope you will hop through to see everyone's makes...



                                 IKE -  You are here :-)

Thanks very much for dropping in and I'll catch you All later :-D Byeeee xxxx

Here's a cute pusscat to calm you down :-D ...




Wednesday, 9 March 2016

DABBLING WITH MIXED MEDIA

Hi Peeps,
I have had a dabble with Mixed Media. :-) A really good Friend sent me a box of goodies - things to alter, wooden shapes etc, so I have tried to make something.
I am fairly new to MM and still haven't really quite got the hang of it. I do know though that I simply MUST get some Distress Stains. !!!!!  I've got inks and some other spray thingies but they really just don't DO it..... not enough pigmentation !!!!  I see all these other glorious MM creations and their depth of colours are awesome and mine just doesn't cut it.  Ah well. !
Now I fuzzed out the photo because this is for a little Friend and I don't want them to see it until it arrives - or at least know that it's for them !! Hee hee
The little wooden cat is from THINGS TO ALTER, words from Make & Create, stencil used with modelling paste from Dutch Doobadoo (Faded Dots) and the flowers are from SAMFLORA.





I used multiple die cuts of the same shape stuck together to build up height and I added lace and corrugated card (now hidden underneath ) You can't really see it in the photo but the detail is better when you're actually holding this piece :-D 

Things to Alter have a FaceBook Club HERE.
Samflora FaceBook Club HERE.




Oh Yeah !!!! As regards my gardening mishap with the badly swollen finger and half my hand....... opinion has it that I was stung by a Scorpion !!!!!!
No wonder it freaking hurt so bad. :-( 

Thanks for popping in.




Challenges I am entering:


Sunday, 6 March 2016

A CELEBRATION PIECE FOR HOLLEY

Hi Peeps,
I have managed to get on here at last after having a wonky telephone line day !!! Grrrr - just when I needed to get on here earlier, but hey-ho , I'm here now.
I have come to present my Celebration piece for HOLLEY.
I drew her this special Digital image to commemorate her month long fun posts  on her Blog in celebration of good health - and long may she continue that way :-)

Well, of course, to celebrate her I couldn't not do a special piece so here is my tribute to Holley :-D


I made my own background paper for this one too - loads of things that should be celebrated :-)
Now, the lady herself has also made a card with the image and if you pop over to her Blog and leave a lovely comment, you could be in with a chance of winning a copy of this Digi :-)
I have donated 10 of the images to Holley and she will choose the lucky Winners on March 9th, so why not whizz over there. Click HERE to find her  :-D

Thanks for dropping in xxxxxxxxx

Challenges I am entering:



Saturday, 5 March 2016

I FOUND MY JOURNAL :-)

Helloooo......
Well - would you believe it ??? I was going through some stuff and I looked up on a shelf,  and I found the Journal that I started last year. !!! I had completely forgotten that I had started it :-D 
I had just finished a piece of art and was looking for something to mount it on when I found the Journal and would you believe..... what I had made actually fit exactly onto a page ?!!!  Destiny or what ?!
Here it is then........



The main image is from DE-STEMPELWINKEL - Plate 72 Mystic Dreams.
The inks are a 4 way pad from Encore - Ultimate Metallic 'Enchanted Evening' .
Tonic Die - 'Ringlet Rest' Butterfly Die Set.

I made a background first using red, pink, purple ink through the negative part of  some leaves I die cut the other day. Then I sponged over in black with my trusty make up sponge I told you about yesterday. :-)
I wrote in my sentiment and then worked over the background with a dauber and the inks.
I think I am quite pleased with it and I like the way the sentiment looks like it's back-lit :-D

Here's a peek at the other pages I had already done in my Journal and forgotten about !!!! 




Well - I have totally psyched myself up now and may well start another page. !! :-D
The thing is...... if you do a single page piece, how do you connect it to the blank page on the other side ??/  Or don't you ?????   Questions, questions !!  :-(

Thanks for popping in and I hope you have a great crafting weekend. xxxxxxxxx


Challenges I am entering:

De-Stempelwinkel Stampers Challenge #4 - Insects/Creepy Crawlies




Friday, 4 March 2016

PLAYING WITH BLEACH

Well Hellooooo Peeps,
Happy Friday and I hope you are all looking forward to a bit of crafting time this weekend ??
Today I decided to have a bit of a play with some bleach, rubber stamps and assorted green card.
I started with these:




For my first attempt, I got some really dark green thick card and tried stamping with bleach using the De-Stempelwinkel water droplets stamp (above). 
Well - not entirely successful as you lose all the detail but not an unusable end product I think !


I tried again on some lighter weight card with less bleach and then stamped the froggy in black over the top.
Hmmmmmm - not bad but still not exactly what I wanted. :-)


Then I tried stamping the froggy and painting over him with bleach.
Pretty cool effect .... it made him look like a cross between an x-ray and some sort of nuclear fall-out froggy :-D

I used the stencil (above)  with green and black inks and also with the bleach. This was a different piece of green card and the bleach made it go blue, which was very interesting.
Then I cut out some leaves from the same card I did the froggy and painted the bleach through the die cut before removing the leaves. This would have been the parts that are normally embossed. I edged the leaves with black ink.
Like that effect very much so here is my final piece - I made a Tag . :-D


Whilst I was doing this and experimenting with different sponges/daubers etc. to use with the stencil, I came across a lovely pink, circular cosmetic sponge in my box of tricks and wondered what it would be like totally inked and printed and here it is..............................


Now isn't that just totally cool. I can see all sorts of uses for this...... from bubbles to molten lava  !!!!!  Marvelous. :-D 

Anyhoo - I had a very interesting afternoon.  I ended up with one black finger and one totally bleached white and also smarmed my sleeve through the bleach as well, so not so good there !!! hahaha
Have now got a lot of things to go wash up, so I will be back again to play later.

Thanks for dropping in. xx

I am hoping that he will count for the De-Stemp Challenge.... I mean, I know he's not an insect but frogs crawl and they can be rather creepy right ????!!! :-D 


Challenges I am entering:

De-Stempelwinkel Stampers Challenge #4 - Insects/Creepy Crawlies
Polkadoodles Week #8 Challenge - Tic, Tac, Toe  (centre down - Animals, Nature, Tag)
Vintage Stamping Challenge #41 - Splatters & Drips
Mod Squad Challenge - Feature A Creature

HOW AWESOME !!

Eeeeeeee !!! I received my first package from the SAMFLORA Flower Club last night and these are just stunning.
I was a bit hesitant to join the Club due to living in Greece, but these came super fast and in perfect condition. Let's hope that DonkeyMail keeps going like this for next month :-D

Looky, looky :-D ........


Now, I hope I will actually start using them instead of sitting here coveting them all.  I have lots of Samflora's but I get a real stingy feeling when I go to put them on a creation !!!! hahaha LoL







Wednesday, 2 March 2016

LUCK O' THE IRISH & RAINY DAYS

Hello Peeps,
I have a couple of things to show you today.
The first is my entry for round #3 of the Progressive challenge with Sandra Caldwell. I used the freebie given to me on an Irish inspired background with some added digital embellies.




My second show is the latest set of Ticket Kits that I have made for the Artsy Fartsy Swap over at YOUR PAPER PANTRY.
The theme this time is  " APRIL SHOWERS ".


The image I used is a print & cut  from KADOODLEBUG DESIGNS and he's called " RAINY DAY DUCK" - I just went to get a Link and you can snag him just now for only $0.30  !!!!!!    CLICK HERE to find him.


I printed him out and then covered the whole sheet with clear sticky-back plastic before cutting him out. This gave him a cool wet look :-D I added a cut out rainbow which I also covered in the plastic.
The background was made with a Pocket & Tag cutting file from Silhouette which I stamped with a Droplet rubber stamp from Designs By Ryn at De-Stempelwinkel. I used a home made stencil to ink some clouds on there first. 

There are lots of different Swaps over at YPP so why not pop over and have a look :-D 

Thanks for popping in :-)

Challenges I am entering: